Piazza-San-Marco.com St Mark's Square tours
St Mark's Square with the Procuratie Nuove and the Campanile

Your independent St Mark's Square guide

Rules on St Mark's Square

A few rules shape a visit to the square: pigeons, sitting, eating, swimwear and group size. Here they are in plain terms, with the fine ranges and the date each figure comes from.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🔔 Campanile and Clock Tower explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The rules in short

The square is a public space, and the city enforces rules on behaviour there. This page summarises what the 2026 carnival information portal and the city's own lists say. It is not legal advice, and this site is independent, not run by the city.

The short version: do not feed pigeons, do not picnic or sit on the ground or on monuments, church steps, bridges, fountains and banks, do not swim or jump into the canals and the Bacino San Marco, and do not walk around bare-chested or in swimwear. The portal names the St Mark's Square area in particular.

These are not a blanket ban on eating in Venice. A meal at a café table is not the same as a picnic on the paving. See the cafés guide for sitting down properly.

€25 to €500General fine range, with possible removal
€100 to €200Sitting, lying or eating on the ground (city list, 2023)
25 guestsMaximum for a guided group, plus one guide
The Campanile and the Doge's Palace from the lagoon

Fines and where the figures come from

Amounts from the city's list dated 24 May 2023, unless stated.

BehaviourFineNote
Feeding pigeons or gulls€25 to €500Article 24 of the animal rules
Sitting, lying or eating on the ground€100 to €200Possible immediate removal; also steps, bridges, banks and flood walkways
Swimming or diving in canals€350Plus possible removal
Littering€350–
Bare-chested or in swimwear€250–
Cycling, including pushing a bike€100As a rule
Camping or bivouac€200Plus possible removal

These amounts are dated 2023, so read them as a guide to scale and not as a confirmed tariff for 2026. The legal base is the city's police and urban security regulation, adopted on 16 May 2019 and amended by a resolution of 1 February 2024. The carnival portal repeats only the general range of €25 to €500 and possible removal, and it does not price each offence again. Do not add the amounts together.

Guided walks on St Mark's Square

Group walks that follow the group rules, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Pigeons, sitting and eating

The rules visitors meet first.

Pigeons and gulls

Feeding them is banned, with a fine range of €25 to €500 in the 2023 list. No minimum distance from the birds is stated. Do not buy or offer food for them, and do not treat feeding as a photo attraction.

Sitting on the ground

The portal bans picnics and sitting on the ground and on monuments, church steps, bridges, fountains and banks, with the square named in particular. The city list adds flood walkways and gives €100 to €200 for sitting, lying or eating on the ground, with possible removal.

Swimming and jumping

Swimming or jumping into the canals and the Bacino San Marco is banned. The 2023 list gives €350 plus possible removal. The Bacino is the open water in front of the Piazzetta.

Swimwear and bare chests

Walking around bare-chested or in swimwear is banned, at €250 in the 2023 list. Carry a shirt or cover-up if you come straight from the water.

Bikes

The 2023 list sets €100 for cycling, including pushing a bike.

Tour groups and clothing

Two rules that depend on who you are with and where you go.

Group size

The city limits an accompanied group to 25 guests, not counting one guide, and toddlers up to 2 years are not counted. Loudspeakers are not allowed, and groups must not block bridges or ramps. Groups of more than 10 need earpieces, and school educational trips are exempt. The rule dates from 1 August 2024 and is still published, so check whether it has changed.

Tours compared →

Church dress codes

Covered shoulders and knees are a church rule. They are not a general dress code for the open square. The basilica's own rules are covered at visitvenezia.org.

Raised walkways

When acqua alta puts the square under water, the sitting rule also covers the flood walkways. Do not sit or eat on them.

Acqua alta guide →

Is there a fee to enter the square?

No daily fee for the square exists.

The open square is generally free to enter, but there is no guarantee against closures for weather, building works or events. Tickets are for buildings, not for the square.

The city ran an access-fee trial in 2026 on 60 selected days from 3 April to 26 July, 08:30 to 16:00. It was €5 if paid early and €10 otherwise. The trial ended on 27 July 2026, and nothing has to be paid or registered for it now. A future year needs its own decision. Details are at visitvenezia.org.

Rules on the square: frequently asked questions

Can I feed the pigeons on St Mark's Square?

No. Feeding pigeons and gulls is banned, with fines from €25 to €500 in the city's 2023 list.

Can I eat on the square?

Not by sitting on the ground, on steps or on monuments. The ban covers picnics and sitting on the ground, and the city list gives €100 to €200. A café table is a different case, and the summary of the rules does not equate the two.

Can I swim at the waterfront?

No. Swimming and jumping into canals and the Bacino San Marco are banned, with €350 and possible removal in the 2023 list.

How big can a tour group be?

25 guests plus one guide, according to the city rule introduced on 1 August 2024. Loudspeakers are not allowed, and groups of more than 10 need earpieces.

Do the fines in this guide apply in 2026?

Most single amounts come from a list dated 24 May 2023, so use them as a guide. The general range of €25 to €500 with possible removal is repeated by the carnival portal.

St Mark's Square tours

Guided walks, Campanile tickets and San Marco visits compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your San Marco tour →